Friday , 21 July 2017
LOCAL NEWS HEADLINES

Things To Do

OTTAWA COUNTY FAIR, Monday Jul 17-Sunday Jul 23, between Port Clinton & Oak Harbor on Rt 163. MON: 5pm-Harness Racing, 7pm-Grand Parade, 8pm-Jr. Fair King & Queen Contest; TUE: 5pm-Harness Racing, 5:30pm-Hog Calling Contest, 6:30pm-Cornhole Tournament with live music by Matt Goodrich, 8pm-Talent Show; WED-Senior Citizens’ Day: 10-Harness Racing, 4pm-Jr. Fair Cornhole Tournament, 6:30pm-Chain Saw Carving Demo, 7pm-3-J Rodeo; THUR: 5:30-Mutton Bustin’, 6:30pm-Chain Saw Carving Demo, 6:30pm-Calf Scramble & Pig Scramble, 8pm-Volleyball Tournament; FRI: 6pm-Prettiest Baby Contest, 6:30pm-Chain Saw Carving Demo, 7:30pm-Demo Derby, 9pm-The Junk Concert; SAT-Veteran’s Day: 8am-Antique Tractor Pull, 10am-Cloverbud Scavenger Hunt, 1pm-Kiddie Tractor Pull, 1:30pm-Chain Saw Carving Demo, 5-Chain Saw Carvings Auction, 5pm-George Daily Concert, 7:30pm-OSTPA Truck & Tractor Pulls, 9:00pm-12:30am-Square Dance; SUN-Kids’ Day: 9am-Fishing Derby, 12pm-Tug-a-Truck, 12pm-George Daily Concert, 2pm-Pie Eating Contest, 2pm-Stock Truck & Hot Farm Pulls.

I-LYA JUNIOR RACE WEEK, throughThursday Jul 20, Put-in-Bay Yacht Club, with hundreds of Junior sailors age 13-18 racing sailboats off the coast of Middle Bass Island.

NATIONAL TROPHY RIFLE MATCHES, through Friday Jul 21, Camp Perry Training Site, Port Clinton. Spectators are welcome and encouraged to attend.

CEDAR POINT NIGHTS, through Sunday Aug 13, featuring fire pits, live music, hamburgers and hot dogs on the grill, Beach Glo Parties and fireworks. Park admission required.

CRUISE FOR A CAUSE, Wednesday Jul 19, 6-8pm, Goodtime One, Jackson St. Pier, Sandusky, a fundraising cruise for Cancer Services & The Christopher Perrin Scholarship Fund.

MOVIES BY THE RIVER, Wednesday Jul 19, dusk, Huron Boat Basin Amphitheater, with a free screening of Elf, for Christmas in July.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: CHU DAT FROG, Norwalk Summer Concert Series, Wednesday Jul 19, 6:30pm – 8:30pm, Norwalk Reservoir.

3rd THURSDAY, Thursday Jul 20, 6:30pm, downtown Vermilion, with musicians playing throughout town, shopping, food.

CMP NATIONAL GAMES MATCHES, Thursday Jul 20-Tuesday Jul 25, Camp Perry, Port Clinton. The awards ceremony will be held on July 25. Spectators are welcome and encouraged to attend.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: HARD CANDY at the Party at the Plaza, Friday Jul 21, 6-9pm, Schade-Mylander Plaza, downtown Sandusky

LIVE PERFORMANCE: QUEEN NATION & THE JUKE HOUNDS, Rockin’ On The River, Black River Landing, Lorain, Friday Jul 21, 5:30-11pm

COLD CREEK CELEBRATION, Friday-Sunday Jul 21-23, downtown Castalia. Fri 5 pm-12 am, Sat 8 am-12 am, Sun 9 am-5 pm.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: SHREK THE MUSICAL, JR., Lorain Palace Theater, Friday-Sunday Jul 21-23, 7pm Friday & Saturday, 2pm Sunday.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: BEAU COUP & CLEVELAND’S BREAKFAST CLUB, Rockin’ On The River, Black River Landing, Lorain, Saturday Jul 22, 5:30-11pm

MAYHEM AT MAIN STREET BEACH, Saturday Jul 22, 12-9 pm, Main Street Beach, Vermilion, with a cornhole tournament, beverage cabana (beer & wine), and live music, and much more.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: RUMOURS (FLEETWOOD MAC TRIBUTE) for Christmas In July, Boppin’ On The Basin, Saturday Jul 22, 7:30pm, Huron Boat Basin Amphitheater.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: THE SMOOTH GROOVE, Arts At The Amphitheater, Sunday Jul 23, 7pm, Huron Boat Basin Amphitheater.

MOVIES BY THE BAY, Monday Jul 24, 9 pm, Paper District Marina Amphitheater, downtown Sandusky, with a free screening of Finding Dory at dusk. Bring chairs, blankets, and snacks. Concessions available.

SENECA COUNTY FAIR, Tiffin, Monday Jul 24-Sunday Jul 30. MONDAY: 5:30 pm Harness Racing w/Pari-Mutuels Speed Program; TUESDAY: 1:00 pm Harness Racing w/Pari-Mutuels Speed Program, 7:00 pm Antique Machinery Parade, 6:00 pm Jr. Fair Fun Night, 8:00 pm Jr. Fair Pig Scramble; WEDNESDAY: 7:00 pm Ohio Championship Sled Horse Pull; THURSDAY: 7:30 pm IPRA Broken Horn Rodeo; FRIDAY: 7:30 pm IPRA Broken Horn Rodeo; SATURDAY: 10:00 am Classic Tractor Pull, 7:00 pm Demolition Derby; SUNDAY: 5:00 pm OSTPA Tractor & Truck Pull.

ROLLING BIKE NIGHT, Tuesday Jul 25, 6-10pm, Dock’s Beach House in Port Clinton, with live music and a chance to sign up to win a one-of-a-kind customized motorcycle from Rockin’ Horse Cycles & Saloon

OHIO STATE FAIR, Columbus Wednesday Jul 26-Sunday Aug 06. WED 7/26: McGuffey Lane 7pm; THU 7/27: KIDZ BOP Kids: Best Time Ever Tour; FRI 7/28: BWB Jazz Jam starring Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum and Norman Brown; SAT 7/29: Alabama 7pm; SUN 7/30: All-Ohio State Fair Band & Youth Choir Concert 1pm, Gabriel Iglesias FluffyMania Comedy Tour 7:30; MON 7/31:
For King & Country with special guest Zach Williams 7pm; TUE 8/1: The Carpenters Tribute featuring Michelle Whited 1pm, Cole Swindell with special guest Jenny Tolman 7:30pm; WED 8/2: George Thorogood and The Destroyers / 38 Special 7pm; THU 8/3: Rascal Flatts: Rhythm & Roots Tour 7pm; FRI 8/4: Joe with special guests Ro James and Kevin Ross 7:30pm; SAT 8/5: Pentatonix 7pm; SUN 8/6: Sale of Champions Livestock Auction, 2 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHER THINGS GOING ON:

NATIONAL PISTOL & RIFLE MATCHES, through Jul 29, Camp Perry Gary Anderson CMP Competition Center, Port Clinton,

CRUISIN’ ON THE SQUARE, Tuesdays, 5-8pm, Milan Town Square, with a DJ, door prizes and classic cars.

SUMMER MOVIE CLUBHOUSE, Tuesdays, 9:30 am, Cinemark Stadium, Sandusky, featuring recently released G and PG films for kids. The cost is $1 per person per movie at the door the morning of the program.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: LOGAN WELLS & BILLY FISCHER, Willard Concert in the Park, Tuesday Jul 18, 7-9pm, at the showmobile located behind the depot building, Willard.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: Washington Park Gazebo Concert, Tuesday Jul 18, 7 pm, downtown Sandusky.

DAYTIME ISLAND HOPPING CRUISE, Tuesday -Thursday Jul 18-20, and Tuesday-Saturday Jul 25-29, 9:30 am-6:30 pm, Goodtime I at Jackson St. Pier, Sandusky to both Kelleys Island and Put-in-Bay.

SUNSET BAY CRUISE, Tuesday & Thursday, Jul 18 & 20, and Jul 25 & 27 7:30-9:30 pm, Goodtime I at Jackson St. Pier, Sandusky, with pizza and happy hour at the on-board bar.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: MAGICIAN AARON RADATZ, Wednesday Jul 19, 8:15 pm, Hoover Auditorium, Lakeside.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: EMILY KEENER, Wednesday, Jul 19, 6-8pm, Wakeman Community Park.n

CROQUET, Wednesday Jul 19, 7pm, Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Library & Museums, Fremont.

IMAGINE NORWALK, Fri Jul 21, downtown Historic Norwalk, with live music, painting, sculpting, dancing, foods, and shopping.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: DAVE NINKE, Riverfront Live, North Jefferson Street, Port Clinton, Friday Jul 21, 6pm

LIVE PERFORMANCE: HOME FREE, season four champions of The Sing-Off, Friday Jul 21, 8:15 pm, Hoover Auditorium, Lakeside.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: LEGALLY BLONDE-THE MUSICAL, Friday & Saturday Jul 21-22, Bellevue Society for the Arts

KELLEYS ISLAND FILM FESTIVAL, Friday-Sunday Jul 21-23, Kelleys Island Town Hall & Ball Field, with outdoor films at the Ball Field, and indoor screenings will take place inside the Town Hall.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: THE LITTLE MERMAID, Friday-Sunday Jul 21-23, 7:30 on Friday & Saturday, 2pm Sunday, presented by the Lorain Community Music Theater.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: OSU ALUMNI BAND, Saturday Jul 22, 8:15 pm, Hoover Auditorium, Lakeside.

BUCKEYE PARTNER SERIES OHIO TOURNAMENT TRAIL FISHING TOURNAMENT, Saturday Jul 22, Mazurik Access, Marblehead.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: SMOOTH JAZZ IN THE GARDEN, Saturday Jul 22, 12 pm, Schedel Arboretum & Gardens, Elmore, featuring Alexander Zonjic and Friends featuring Eric Darius, Jeff Lorber Fusion Band, Nick Colionne, Phil Denny, and 496 West.

EAST HARBOR CHRISTMAS IN JULY, Saturday and Sunday Jul 22- 23, East Harbor State Park, Marblehead, with a Christmas Cutie Contest for the little ones, campsite decorating contest, and a visit from Santa and the Grinch.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT, Ritz Theater, Tiffin, Saturday & Sunday Jul 22 at 7:30; Jul 23 at 2 pm.

ANGLER’S DREAM SMALL MOUTH BASS TOURNAMENT, Sunday Jul 23, Mazurik Access, Marblehead.

GREAT LAKES LARGEMOUTH SERIES CENTRAL LAKE ERIE DIVISION FISHING TOURNAMENT, Sunday Jul 23, Midway Marina, Port Clinton.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: SHADY DRIVE, Family Night in the Park, Sunday Jul 23, 6 pm, Steele Memorial Bandstand/Gazebo, Lakeside, featuring rock covers and oldies.

MOVIES BY THE BAY: FINDING DORY, Monday Jul 24, 9 pm, Paper District Marina Amphitheater, Sandusky.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: CHIP RICHTER & THE MUNKS, Monday Jul 24, 7:30 pm, Hoover Auditorium, Lakeside, recording a live video in Hoover Auditorium for their upcoming DVD.

ICE CREAM SOCIAL, Tuesday Jul 25, 6-7 pm, Berlin Public Library, Berlin Heights.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: MICHAEL HARRISON, Ventriloquist, Tuesday Jul 25, 8:15 pm, Hoover Auditorium, Lakeside.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: DEVAULT RIDGE BAND, Willard Concert in the Park, Tuesday Jul 25, 7-9pm, at the showmobile located behind the depot building, Willard.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: JOHNNY RODRIGUEZ, Music in The Park, Tuesday Jul 25, 12-1pm, Birchard Public Library, Fremont.

MOVIES BY THE RIVER, Wednesday Jul 26, dusk, Huron Boat Basin Amphitheater, with a free screening of the Wizard of Oz.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: DAN ROBERTSON, Norwalk Summer Concert Series, Wednesday Jul 26, 6:30pm – 8:30pm, Norwalk Reservoir.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: CIARAN SHEEHAN-BROADWAY AND BEYOND, Wednesday Jul 26, 8:15 pm, Hoover Auditorium, Lakeside.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: REV. ROBERT JONES & MATT WATROBA, Wednesday Jul 26, 6:30 pm, Verandah Concert, Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Library & Museums, Fremont.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: VACATIONLAND BAND, Wednesday Jul 26, 6pm, Wakeman Community Park

LIVE PERFORMANCE: BRYAN WHITE, Thursday Jul 27, 8 pm, The Listening Room in OurGuest Inn & Suites, Port Clinton.

LIVE PERFORMANCE: THE DOO WAH RIDERS, Thursday Jul 27, 8:15pm, Hoover Auditorium, Lakeside.

LAKESIDE WOMEN’S CLUB TOUR OF HOMES, Thursday Jul 27, 9:30 am-3:30 pm, various locations, Lakeside.

LAKESIDE ART & CRAFT SHOW, Thursday-Saturday Jul 27-29, Thurs-Fri 9 am-6 pm, Sat 9 am-5 pm, Hotel Lakeside Lawn, Lakeside.